Category Archives: Crochet

Contest

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Advertisements

20 Comments

Filed under Crochet, Knitting, Random Crap

WIP Wednesday

Hmm..I actually have two FO’s to share today instead of a WIP! I do have several projects in the works, but they’re for publication so I can’t share yet. One of them is for the Stitch ‘N Pitch contest. Is anyone else joining that? Baseball- I couldn’t resist 🙂 On to the FO’s!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

The Lacy Childs Top is finally done! I used a hook and eye closure and a pretty ribbon to close the front, instead of the crocheted chain ties. I like it better like this, the ribbon adds a bit of spunk! I wasn’t totally pleased with the way the pattern was written, but I was able to figure it all out with my superior monkey brain. I may whip out another one using a different yarn, just for fun. The pattern reccomended LB Organic Cotton, but I used Cotton-Ease and gauge was just fine.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Earrings! I totally love these. Wore them all day yesterday! 🙂

5 Comments

Filed under Crochet, Designing

Wednesday

SOYJOY is giving away three free bars if you promise to give two of them to your friends 🙂 Looks pretty good, so I signed up for my three.

 I just got home from mailing my patterns to the publishing company! WHOOOOHOOOOO! What sweet relief! I can’t wait to hear from them again, our next correspondence should contain a check *lol* I already have another design lined up to work on, and I’m excited to get started.

Leave a comment

Filed under Crochet, Designing, Random Crap

OMG! OMG! OMG!

I just got a call from the publishing company- they want to offer me a contract!! And, out of all the items I sent (there were many!), they only want to make one change (only in size!!) I’m so excited!!!!!!!!!!! Gotta go get dressed, my Mom and I are going out to celebrate!

9 Comments

Filed under Crochet, Designing

Monday and Tuesday…

Today I learned that there are at least 3 registered sex offenders living in my complex. One is in the building next to me. **chants…”2 more weeks…2 more weeks….”** I can’t wait to be out of here!

I’ve been busy these past few days. The LCT is in time out, because seaming gives me a headache. The seaming is actually all done, but I needed a break 🙂

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Gabe and I baked chocolate chip cookies today. He loves to help in the kitchen, and cookies are one of his specialties!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Yesterday we went out shopping with my sister Kacee. We stopped by her work (Plato’s Closet) and then hit Chic Fil A and Target. Kacee was just accepted to UNCW (University of North Carolina at Wilmington, for those who don’t know 🙂 ) last week, where one of my brothers is about to graduate from. The Smiths are taking over Wilmington!! There is another little tantalizing tidbit for you- my maiden name was Smith.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Drooling over pool toys in Target

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Natalie and Gabe in the car 🙂

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

The boys again…(Gabe has to jump in every time I take a picture of Jack!)

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

And finally, my other crochet work for the day. The design group I belong to on ebay is working on something very special- A group launch set to debut in 2 weeks, using Heather Bailey’s FABULOUS new line of fabrics called Freshcut! And whats more exciting is the fact that Heather herself is joining us! How totally cool 🙂 Here is my progress- (Kim, I told you I couldn’t draw worth squat, but I try!)

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

(FYI, the picture under my sketch is a sample of the Freshcut line. To see the full line, go here- http://www.freespiritfabric.com/core-pages/gallery.php?gal_id=108&PHPSESSID=1600481057c4f7b42b10e1aa1f0af423 ) 

And thats all for now!

6 Comments

Filed under Crochet, Designing, Kids, The Ghetto

Happy St. Patricks Day!

Gabe and Natalie are wearing green and are safe from pinches!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

I however, was not wearing green-and Gabe was out to get me!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

And the ever present baby picture..this time, tiny baby fingers!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Regarding the LCT- onto the sleeves!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

3 Comments

Filed under Crochet, Kids

Help!

**Never mind, I figured it out just by reading my own blog post, lol.  Off to crochet!**

Could someone please tell me what I’m doing wrong? I’m working on one of the front pieces of the Lacy Childs Top, and I’m having an issue. Here is the pattern-

(http://cache.lionbrand.com/patterns/60420a.html)

“Shape Front and Armhole
Row 1 (WS): Turn, sl st across to first ch-1 sp, ch 1, sc in same ch-1 sp, *ch 3, sc in next ch-1 sp; rep from * across ending with sc in last ch-1 sp, leave remaining sts unworked – 9 (10, 11, 12) ch-3 sps.
Rows 2 (Dec Row)-3 (4, 4, 4): Turn, sl st in first sc and each of next 2 ch, *ch 3, sc in next ch-3 sp; rep from * across ending with sc in last ch-3 sp – 7 (7, 8, 9) ch-3 sps.
Decrease at front edge only on next 9 (9, 9, 11) rows – 2½ (2½, 3½, 3 1/2) ch-3 sps. Work in Ch-3 Mesh until armhole measures same length as Back. Fasten off.”

So, I’m decreasing at the front edge, I do the 9 rows I’m supposed to, but I don’t end up with 3.5 ch3 spaces.  I end up with 5.5- here is a pic:

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

I think it will be okay in the end, but being off on the stitch count the first time I try a pattern troubles me a little. What do you think?

2 Comments

Filed under Crochet